• Go to SSC GD Constable 2018 in Important link section to download PET/PST Additional Result

SSC Vacancy Details 

 Post NameNo Of VacancyPay Scale
Constable GD54,953Rs. 21,700 – 69,100/-

Category Wise Vacancy Details

GeneralOBCSCSTTotal
28619119669455491354953

Force Wise Vacancy Details (Tentative)

ForceGenderGenOBCSCSTTotal
BSFMale747732672351134114436
Female13265754122352548
CISFMale94472613180
Female1305020020
CRPFMale1026342303893158619972
Female856398328121594
SSBMale3450142010416106521
Female10514773381592025
ITBPMale18827265333663507
Female3341289760619
ARMale12124482903612311
Female40415096115765
NIAMale0502000108
Female0000000000
SSFMale212753847372
Female4018100775

Eligibility Criteria For SSC Recruitment

Educational QualificationAge Limit as on 01.08.2018
Matriculation or 10th class pass From any Recognized Board in India.18 – 23 yrs
Age Relaxation as per Notification.


Physical Eligibility Test

CategoryHeightChestRace
Male Gen/OBC/SC170 cm81 – 85 cm05 KM in 24 Minutes
Male ST162.5 cm76 – 81 cm
Female Gen/OBC/SC157 cmNA1.6 KM in 08 Minutes 30 Second
Female SC150 cmNA

Application Fee

For Gen/ OBCRs. 100/-Pay the Examination Fee through Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking.
For SC/ STNil

Important Dates to Remember

Notification Released Date24 July 2018
Starting Date for Submission of Application form17 August 2018
Last Date for Submission of Application form 30 September 2018
Last Date for Submission of Application Fee30 September 2018
Last Date for Submission of Application Fee through Challan03 October 2018
Correction Date11 – 17 October 2018
Important Links
Download Additional PET/PST ResultMale | Female
Download PET/PST Result
MaleFemale
Download Notice for PET/PST Result Click Here
Download Revised Vacancy DetailsClick Here
Download Revised Result (For Female)List 1 | List 2 | List 3
Download Revised Result (For Male)List 1 | List 2 | List 3 | List 4 | List 5 | List 6
Download PET Exam Admit CardClick Here
Download Final Answer KeyClick Here
Download Written Exam Result (For Female)List I / List II / List III / List IV
Download Written Exam Result (For Male)List I / List II / List III / List IV
Download Answer KeyClick Here
Login for Modify/ Correction in Application*Click Here
Modify/ Correction Notice*Click Here
Detail Advertisement LinkClick Here
Important InstructionClick Here
Apply OnlineClick Here
LoginClick Here
SSC RecruitmentOfficial Website
How To Apply SSC Vacancy
Eligible candidates may modify/ correct their application form online at SSC‘s website (http://ssc.nic.in/) from 11 Oct 2018 to 17 Oct 2018.

  • Job Location :  All India
  • Selection Process : Selection will be based on Written Exam, PST & Medical Examination.